Barbus holotaenia info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus holotaenia
Common name: African longstripe barb, African spotscale barb, Spotscale barb, Spotscale barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Africa
Origin: cameroon, congo, angola
Max length: 12 cm
Temperature: 24 - 30 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Peaceful schooling fish that can be kept in a community aquarium together with other peaceful fishes. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background with fine leaved plants. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. You should change the water regularly with small amounts.They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. A part of the food should be vegetable. About breeding not much is known.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino




FTL ID: 90 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:22:10

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.