Barbus jae info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus jae
Common name: jae barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Africa
Origin: cameroun, gabon
Max length: 4 cm
Tank minimum length: 50 cm
Temperature: 21 - 25 C
pH: 5.5 - 6.5
gH: ? - 4
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Small, peaceful schooling fish that can be kept in a small aquarium. The aquarium should be densely planted on the sides and background with plants that don't need much light and grow in soft and acid water. Use some floating plants as well. The substrate should be dark and the light must be dimmed to bring out the colours of this fish. You should give them small live food. Dry food is accepted as well. Breeding is not difficult. When the water quality is all right (soft and acid), two males and 2-4 females will spawn soon. It is necessary to use a spawning grid, because they are big egg eaters. They are not very productive. Up to 70 eggs are laid. After spawning the parents should be removed. After 36 hours the eggs hatch and 6 days later the young fishes are swimming free. You can feed them with baby brine shrimp and Liquifry.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino




FTL ID: 91 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:25:00

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.