Barbus lateristriga info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus lateristriga
Common name: spanner barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: south-east asia
Max length: 18 cm
Tank minimum length: 150 cm
Temperature: 25 - 28 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Peaceful, large fish that can be kept together with other peaceful fishes that are not too small. This fish needs a lot of free swimming space. At younger age they swim in small groups, later they are often alone.They are omnivorous but they prefer live food. Older fishes sometimes eat small fishes. Breeding is not difficult. A few hundred eggs are laid between the plants in the early morning. After spawning the parents should be removed because they eat their own eggs. After 2 days the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 93 Last update: 2012-10-27 18:28:44

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.