Barbus narayani info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus narayani
Common name: narayan barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: sri lanka
Max length: 6 cm
Tank minimum length: 70 cm
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Peaceful schooling fish for the community aquarium. He is not much available in stores. You should keep them in great numbers because otherwise they get very shy. They need a lot of free swimming space, Don't use plants with soft leaves, because these fishes eat them. The are omnivorous but they like vegetable food like algae and soft plants most. Frozen and dry food are accepted as well. About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 94 Last update: 2014-01-10 19:07:54

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.