Barbus oligolepis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus oligolepis
Common name: checkerboard barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: sumatra
Max length: 5 cm
Tank minimum length: 60 cm
Temperature: 20 - 24 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Active and peaceful schooling fish that can be kept in a community aquarium. The aquarium should be planted on the sides and background with robust plants. This fish needs lots of large open swimming areas. The substrate should be dark to bring out the colours of this fish.The fish is omnivorous, so you should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Some of the food should be vegetable like algae. Breeding is not difficult. Up to 300 eggs are laid between fine leafed plants. Because the fish is an egg eater you should remove the parents after spawning. After 36-48 hours the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can feed them fine infusoria and a few days later baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 96 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:37:48

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.