Barbus orphoides info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus orphoides
Common name: javaen barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: thailand, java, borneo
Max length: 25 cm
Tank minimum length: 200 cm
Temperature: 22 - 25 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Active and peaceful schooling fish that can be kept together with other peaceful fishes. The aquarium should be densely planted on the sides and background with hard plants. Soft plants are eaten. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. A regular changing of the water is necessary.He is omnivorous but he prefers vegetable food. Frozen and dry food is accepted as well. About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 97 Last update: 2012-10-27 18:32:43

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.