Puntius pentazona info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Puntius pentazona (Barbus pentazona, Barbus pentazona pentazona, Capoeta pentazona)
Common name: fiveband barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: Malesia e Sumatra
Max length: 8 cm
Tank minimum length: 70 cm
Tank minimum volume: 80 lit
Temperature: 24 - 28 C
pH: 6 - 7
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Peaceful and quiet schooling fishm must be brought in a group of at least five specimens. Requires a very planted tank with plenty of hiding places made ​​of rocks and wood peat bog. They do not tolerate high concentrations of nitrates, thus filtering must be good and you must provide regular maintenance of the tank. It feeds well with dry food, frozen Chironomus and Tubifex. They should not be kept with very territorial and aggressive fish.
Reproduction takes place with the shedding of one hundred eggs. Larvae are rather small. The fry, once absorbed the yolk sac, must be fed newly hatched brine shrimp.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 98 Last update: 2013-01-12 11:31:48

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.