Barbus phutunio info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus phutunio
Common name: spottedsail barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: india, sri lanka
Max length: 5 cm
Tank minimum length: 60 cm
Temperature: 22 - 24 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

You must keep this peaceful and active fish with at least 10-12 pieces. When you keep him alone he gets shy. The aquarium should be densely planted on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. You can keep them together with other peaceful fishes.He is omnivorous but it is important that you give him some vegetable food. Dry food is accepted as well. Breeding is easy. In the early morning sun the eggs are laid and fertilized between the plants. After spawning the parents should be removed immediately because they eat their own eggs. After 30-40 hours the eggs hatch and another 2-3 days the young fishes are swimming free. You can raise them with baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 99 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:45:18

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.